zde se nacházíte:
Home > Blog

Blog

The GDPR. Do you know what it means for you?

02/07/2018

The General Data Protection Regulation is a general European Union law concerned with regulating the protection of the personal data of individuals. This regulation applies directly to the territory of the Czech Republic without requiring the implementation of any legal regulations that might be issued by the Czech Republic. This general regulation will become uniformly effective from 25th May 2018 and this date is not going to move any more.

The new regulation will replace the current legislation in force on the territory of the Czech Republic, in particular the Personal Data Protection Act No. 101/2000 Coll., as amended, and others. It is an issue which concerns everyone yet many people do not realize what it actually is, or if they have some idea, they are often afraid of what it will mean for them. Let us at least outline the basic concepts in this field so that we can focus more closely on the area.

The legislation will affect whether we can simply take someone´s photo or whether we can use it further, whether we can collect personal information about our friends and other people and how we can handle it after that, how third parties can work with our personal data, our rights in relation to our personal data as well as in relation to our employer, etc. The regulation is very comprehensive and extensive, and it is good to focus on this area in order to avoid unnecessary fines or other sanctions contained in this regulation.